.

How Barrow County Voted: Election Results by Precinct

Did Barrow County residents vote how you expected? Tell us your thoughts on the results in comments.

View election results for Barrow County's 16 voting precincts. These results are unofficial until certified by the Georgia Secretary of State's Office and do not include absentee and advance voting results. 

Precinct 1 — Bethlehem Community Center

  • Registered voters — 2,250
  • Cards cast — 913 for 40.58 percent turnout 

U.S. President 

  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) — 675
  • Barack Obama/Joe Biden — 214
  • Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) — 21
  • Write-in votes — 3

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Chuck Eaton) 

  • Chuck Eaton (R) — 602
  • Stephen Oppenheimer (D) — 188 
  • Brad Ploeger (L) — 69

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Stan Wise) 

  • Stan Wise (R) — 646
  • David Staples (L) — 191

U.S. Representative from the 10th Congressional District

  • Paul C. Broun (R) — 781
  • Write-in votes — 22

For State Senator from 47th District

  • Frank Ginn (R) — 669 
  • Tim Riley (D) — 206
  • Write-in votes — 1 

State Representative in the General Assembly from 114th District

  • Tom Kirby (R) — 148

State Representative in the General Assembly from 116th District

  • Terry England (R) — 646
  • Write-in votes — 7 

District Attorney of the Piedmont Judicial Circuit

  • Brad Smith (R) — 803
  • Write-in votes — 4

Judge of the Probate Court

  • Tammy S. Brown (R) — 804
  • Write-in votes — 3

Clerk of Superior Court

  • Regina Brock McIntyre (R) — 795
  • Write-in votes — 2

Sheriff

  • Jud Smith (R) — 712
  • James Scott Sr. (D) — 169
  • Write-in votes — 1 

Tax commissioner

  • Melinda Williams (R) — 813
  • Write-in votes — 1

Coroner  

  • David M. Crosby (R) — 799
  • Write-in votes — 2

Chief Magistrate

  • June Davis (R) — 801
  • Write-in votes — 3

County Commission Chairman

  • Pat Graham (R) — 792
  • Write-in votes — 3

County Commissioner District 1

  • Joe Goodman (R) — 57

County Commissioner District 2

  • Kenny Shook (R) — 650
  • Write-in votes — 3

County Commissioner District 3

  • Steve Worley (R) — 61
  • Johnny C. Smith (D) — 26

Board of Education District 2

  • Garey H. Huff Sr. (R) — 661
  • Write-in votes — 4

Board of Education, District 8, At Large

  • Mitch Churchill (R) — 775
  • Write-in votes — 9

Oconee River Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

  • Write-in votes — 63

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1

  • Yes — 520
  • No — 358

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 2

  • Yes — 512
  • No — 350

 

Precinct 2 — Bethabra Baptist Church 

  • Registered voters — 2,245
  • Cards cast — 815 for 34.75 percent turnout 

U.S. President 

  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) — 656
  • Barack Obama/Joe Biden — 139 
  • Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) — 14 
  • Write-in votes — 5

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Chuck Eaton) 

  • Chuck Eaton (R) — 599 
  • Stephen Oppenheimer (D) — 134
  • Brad Ploeger (L) — 46

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Stan Wise) 

  • Stan Wise (R) — 614
  • David Staples (L) — 149 
  • Write-in votes — 3

U.S. Representative from the 10th Congressional District

  • Paul C. Broun (R) — 703 
  • Write-in votes — 15 

For State Senator from 47th District

  • Frank Ginn (R) — 633
  • Tim Riley (D) — 150

State Representative in the General Assembly from 116th District

  • Terry England (R) — 702
  • Write-in votes — 7

District Attorney of the Piedmont Judicial Circuit

  • Brad Smith (R) — 711
  • Write-in votes — 7

Judge of the Probate Court

  • Tammy S. Brown (R) — 711
  • Write-in votes — 3

Clerk of Superior Court

  • Regina Brock McIntyre (R) — 706
  • Write-in votes — 5 

Sheriff

  • Jud Smith (R) — 638
  • James Scott Sr. (D) — 148
  • Write-in votes — 1

Tax commissioner

  • Melinda Williams (R) — 714
  • Write-in votes — 4 

Coroner  

  • David M. Crosby (R) — 703
  • Write-in votes — 4 

Chief Magistrate

  • June Davis (R) — 713
  • Write-in votes — 4

County Commission Chairman

  • Pat Graham (R) — 699 
  • Write-in votes — 8

Board of Education District 5

  • Lynn Stevens (R) — 690
  • Write-in votes — 5

Board of Education District 6

  • Rickey Bailey (R) — 9

Board of Education, District 8, At Large

  • Mitch Churchill (R) — 700 
  • Write-in votes — 5

Oconee River Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

  • Write-in votes — 47

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1

  • Yes — 499
  • No — 294

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 2

  • Yes — 513
  • No — 252

 

Precinct 3 — Bramlett Elementary School 

  • Registered voters — 2,173
  • Cards cast — 507 for 23.33 percent turnout 

U.S. President 

  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) — 399
  • Barack Obama/Joe Biden — 90 
  • Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) — 12
  • Write-in votes — 5

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Chuck Eaton) 

  • Chuck Eaton (R) — 361
  • Stephen Oppenheimer (D) — 72
  • Brad Ploeger (L) — 37
  • Write-in votes — 3

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Stan Wise) 

  • Stan Wise (R) — 373 
  • David Staples (L) — 99
  • Write-in votes — 2

U.S. Representative from the 10th Congressional District

  • Paul C. Broun (R) — 447 
  • Write-in votes — 11

For State Senator from 47th District

  • Frank Ginn (R) — 383 
  • Tim Riley (D) — 98 
  • Write-in votes — 2

State Representative in the General Assembly from 116th District

  • Terry England (R) — 445
  • Write-in votes — 7  

District Attorney of the Piedmont Judicial Circuit

  • Brad Smith (R) — 442
  • Write-in votes — 7

Judge of the Probate Court

  • Tammy S. Brown (R) — 440 
  • Write-in votes — 5 

Clerk of Superior Court

  • Regina Brock McIntyre (R) — 444
  • Write-in votes — 5

Sheriff

  • Jud Smith (R) — 389
  • James Scott Sr. (D) — 92
  • Write-in votes — 1

Tax commissioner

  • Melinda Williams (R) — 446
  • Write-in votes — 5

Coroner  

  • David M. Crosby (R) — 443
  • Write-in votes — 4

Chief Magistrate

  • June Davis (R) — 446 
  • Write-in votes — 4

County Commission Chairman

  • Pat Graham (R) — 439
  • Write-in votes — 5

Board of Education District 5

  • Lynn Stevens (R) — 286
  • Write-in votes — 3

Board of Education, District 8, At Large

  • Mitch Churchill (R) — 438 
  • Write-in votes — 6

Oconee River Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

  • Write-in votes — 39 

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1

  • Yes — 316 
  • No — 174

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 2

  • Yes — 297
  • No — 176

 

Precinct 4 — Westside Middle School 

  • Registered voters — 1,917
  • Cards cast — 591 for 30.83 percent turnout 

U.S. President 

  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) — 442
  • Barack Obama/Joe Biden — 130
  • Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) — 15 
  • Write-in votes — 1

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Chuck Eaton) 

  • Chuck Eaton (R) — 375
  • Stephen Oppenheimer (D) — 125
  • Brad Ploeger (L) — 1

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Stan Wise) 

  • Stan Wise (R) — 382
  • David Staples (L) — 149

U.S. Representative from the 10th Congressional District

  • Paul C. Broun (R) — 495
  • Write-in votes — 11

For State Senator from 47th District

  • Frank Ginn (R) — 421
  • Tim Riley (D) — 121
  • Write-in votes — 3

State Representative in the General Assembly from 116th District

  • Terry England (R) — 503
  • Write-in votes — 3

District Attorney of the Piedmont Judicial Circuit

  • Brad Smith (R) — 499
  • Write-in votes — 3

Judge of the Probate Court

  • Tammy S. Brown (R) — 500 
  • Write-in votes — 2

Clerk of Superior Court

  • Regina Brock McIntyre (R) — 496
  • Write-in votes — 3

Sheriff

  • Jud Smith (R) — 451
  • James Scott Sr. (D) — 106
  • Write-in votes — 1

Tax commissioner

  • Melinda Williams (R) — 501
  • Write-in votes — 3

Coroner  

  • David M. Crosby (R) — 497
  • Write-in votes — 2

Chief Magistrate

  • June Davis (R) — 502
  • Write-in votes — 4

County Commission Chairman

  • Pat Graham (R) — 498
  • Write-in votes — 5 

Board of Education District 5

  • Lynn Stevens (R) — 3

Board of Education, District 8, At Large

  • Mitch Churchill (R) — 486
  • Write-in votes — 5

Oconee River Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

  • Write-in votes — 25

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1

  • Yes — 384
  • No — 179

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 2

  • Yes — 344
  • No — 187

 

Precinct 5 — Fire Station 1, Statham

  • Registered voters — 3,282
  • Cards cast — 1,230 for 37.48 percent turnout 

U.S. President 

  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) — 904
  • Barack Obama/Joe Biden — 303
  • Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) — 19
  • Write-in votes — 4

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Chuck Eaton) 

  • Chuck Eaton (R) — 806
  • Stephen Oppenheimer (D) — 260
  • Brad Ploeger (L) — 82
  • Write-in votes — 1 

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Stan Wise) 

  • Stan Wise (R) — 838
  • David Staples (L) — 256
  • Write-in votes — 3

U.S. Representative from the 10th Congressional District

  • Paul C. Broun (R) — 1,000
  • Write-in votes — 36

For State Senator from 47th District

  • Frank Ginn (R) — 864
  • Tim Riley (D) — 284
  • Write-in votes — 1

State Representative in the General Assembly from 116th District

  • Terry England (R) — 1,028
  • Write-in votes — 17

District Attorney of the Piedmont Judicial Circuit

  • Brad Smith (R) — 1,028 
  • Write-in votes — 14

Judge of the Probate Court

  • Tammy S. Brown (R) — 1,027
  • Write-in votes — 7

Clerk of Superior Court

  • Regina Brock McIntyre (R) — 1,012
  • Write-in votes — 8

Sheriff

  • Jud Smith (R) — 930
  • James Scott Sr. (D) — 251
  • Write-in votes — 1

Tax commissioner

  • Melinda Williams (R) — 1,036
  • Write-in votes — 7

Coroner  

  • David M. Crosby (R) — 1,015
  • Write-in votes — 6

Chief Magistrate

  • June Davis (R) — 1,022
  • Write-in votes — 7

County Commission Chairman

  • Pat Graham (R) — 1,011
  • Write-in votes — 11

County Commissioner District 1

  • Joe Goodman (R) — 1,003
  • Write-in votes — 13

Board of Education, District 8, At Large

  • Mitch Churchill (R) — 985
  • Write-in votes — 15

Oconee River Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

  • Write-in votes — 64

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1

  • Yes — 698
  • No — 480

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 2

  • Yes — 718
  • No — 417

 

Precinct 6 — Winder-Barrow High School 

  • Registered voters — 1,548 
  • Cards cast — 481 for 31.07 percent turnout 

U.S. President 

  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) — 360 
  • Barack Obama/Joe Biden — 109 
  • Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) — 9 
  • Write-in votes — 1

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Chuck Eaton) 

  • Chuck Eaton (R) — 319
  • Stephen Oppenheimer (D) — 100 
  • Brad Ploeger (L) — 28
  • Write-in votes — 1

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Stan Wise) 

  • Stan Wise (R) — 333
  • David Staples (L) — 93

U.S. Representative from the 10th Congressional District

  • Paul C. Broun (R) — 402 
  • Write-in votes — 7 

For State Senator from 47th District

  • Frank Ginn (R) — 343
  • Tim Riley (D) — 111

State Representative in the General Assembly from 116th District

  • Terry England (R) — 408
  • Write-in votes — 5

District Attorney of the Piedmont Judicial Circuit

  • Brad Smith (R) — 410
  • Write-in votes — 3 

Judge of the Probate Court

  • Tammy S. Brown (R) — 409
  • Write-in votes — 2

Clerk of Superior Court

  • Regina Brock McIntyre (R) — 405
  • Write-in votes — 2

Sheriff

  • Jud Smith (R) — 374
  • James Scott Sr. (D) — 80 

Tax commissioner

  • Melinda Williams (R) — 417
  • Write-in votes — 2

Coroner  

  • David M. Crosby (R) — 410 
  • Write-in votes — 3

Chief Magistrate

  • June Davis (R) — 410
  • Write-in votes — 3

County Commission Chairman

  • Pat Graham (R) — 401
  • Write-in votes — 5 

Board of Education District 6

  • Rickey Bailey (R) — 410
  • Write-in votes — 3

Board of Education, District 8, At Large

  • Mitch Churchill (R) — 402
  • Write-in votes — 5

Oconee River Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

  • Write-in votes — 30 

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1

  • Yes — 277 
  • No — 185

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 2

  • Yes — 281
  • No — 173

 

Precinct 7 — Statham Elementary School

  • Registered voters — 1,979
  • Cards cast — 731 for 36.94 percent turnout 

U.S. President 

  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) — 517 
  • Barack Obama/Joe Biden — 192
  • Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) — 17  
  • Write-in votes — 3

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Chuck Eaton) 

  • Chuck Eaton (R) — 449 
  • Stephen Oppenheimer (D) — 170 
  • Brad Ploeger (L) — 58
  • Write-in votes — 1

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Stan Wise) 

  • Stan Wise (R) — 465 
  • David Staples (L) — 175 
  • Write-in votes — 2

U.S. Representative from the 10th Congressional District

  • Paul C. Broun (R) — 575 
  • Write-in votes — 21 

For State Senator from 47th District

  • Frank Ginn (R) — 485 
  • Tim Riley (D) — 194 
  • Write-in votes — 1

State Representative in the General Assembly from 117th District

  • Regina Quick (R) — 579 
  • Write-in votes — 10 

District Attorney of the Piedmont Judicial Circuit

  • Brad Smith (R) — 594 
  • Write-in votes — 10 

Judge of the Probate Court

  • Tammy S. Brown (R) — 594
  • Write-in votes — 4

Clerk of Superior Court

  • Regina Brock McIntyre (R) — 589
  • Write-in votes — 3

Sheriff

  • Jud Smith (R) — 527
  • James Scott Sr. (D) — 174

Tax commissioner

  • Melinda Williams (R) — 596 
  • Write-in votes — 3

Coroner  

  • David M. Crosby (R) — 589 
  • Write-in votes — 4

Chief Magistrate

  • June Davis (R) — 592 
  • Write-in votes — 2

County Commission Chairman

  • Pat Graham (R) — 585 
  • Write-in votes — 4

County Commissioner District 1

  • Joe Goodman (R) — 581
  • Write-in votes — 5

Board of Education, District 8, At Large

  • Mitch Churchill (R) — 574 
  • Write-in votes — 5

Oconee River Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

  • Write-in votes — 52

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1

  • Yes — 451
  • No — 249

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 2

  • Yes — 444
  • No — 221

 

Precinct 8 — Holsenbeck Elementary School 

  • Registered voters — 2,128 
  • Cards cast — 736 for 34.59 percent turnout 

U.S. President 

  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) — 560 
  • Barack Obama/Joe Biden — 145
  • Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) — 27 
  • Write-in votes — 2

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Chuck Eaton) 

  • Chuck Eaton (R) — 493
  • Stephen Oppenheimer (D) — 142
  • Brad Ploeger (L) — 52

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Stan Wise) 

  • Stan Wise (R) — 506 
  • David Staples (L) — 163
  • Write-in votes — 3

U.S. Representative from the 10th Congressional District

  • Paul C. Broun (R) — 621
  • Write-in votes — 18

For State Senator from 47th District

  • Frank Ginn (R) — 542
  • Tim Riley (D) — 160 
  • Write-in votes — 1

State Representative in the General Assembly from 116th District

  • Terry England (R) — 428
  • Write-in votes — 6

State Representative in the General Assembly from 117th District

  • Regina Quick (R) — 195 
  • Write-in votes — 5 

District Attorney of the Piedmont Judicial Circuit

  • Brad Smith (R) — 623 
  • Write-in votes — 7 

Judge of the Probate Court

  • Tammy S. Brown (R) — 627
  • Write-in votes — 6 

Clerk of Superior Court

  • Regina Brock McIntyre (R) — 618 
  • Write-in votes — 6 

Sheriff

  • Jud Smith (R) — 581
  • James Scott Sr. (D) — 140

Tax commissioner

  • Melinda Williams (R) — 630
  • Write-in votes — 4

Coroner  

  • David M. Crosby (R) — 624 
  • Write-in votes — 6

Chief Magistrate

  • June Davis (R) — 616 
  • Write-in votes — 5 

County Commission Chairman

  • Pat Graham (R) — 613
  • Write-in votes — 9

County Commissioner District 1

  • Joe Goodman (R) — 139
  • Write-in votes — 4

County Commissioner District 2

  • Kenny Shook (R) — 468 
  • Write-in votes — 6 

Board of Education District 2

  • Garey H. Huff Sr. (R) — 480 
  • Write-in votes — 3

Board of Education, District 8, At Large

  • Mitch Churchill (R) — 607 
  • Write-in votes — 9 

Oconee River Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

  • Write-in votes — 44

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1

  • Yes — 434
  • No — 265

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 2

  • Yes — 426 
  • No — 249

 

Precinct 9 — Winder Lions Club 

  • Registered voters — 2,396
  • Cards cast — 665 for 27.75 percent turnout 

U.S. President 

  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) — 497 
  • Barack Obama/Joe Biden — 150 
  • Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) — 16  
  • Write-in votes — 2

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Chuck Eaton) 

  • Chuck Eaton (R) — 449 
  • Stephen Oppenheimer (D) — 122 
  • Brad Ploeger (L) — 50
  • Write-in votes — 1

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Stan Wise) 

  • Stan Wise (R) — 475 
  • David Staples (L) — 126 
  • Write-in votes — 2

U.S. Representative from the 10th Congressional District

  • Paul C. Broun (R) — 573
  • Write-in votes — 14 

For State Senator from 47th District

  • Frank Ginn (R) — 490 
  • Tim Riley (D) — 146

State Representative in the General Assembly from 116th District

  • Terry England (R) — 580 
  • Write-in votes — 10 

District Attorney of the Piedmont Judicial Circuit

  • Brad Smith (R) — 581 
  • Write-in votes — 7 

Judge of the Probate Court

  • Tammy S. Brown (R) — 582 
  • Write-in votes — 5

Clerk of Superior Court

  • Regina Brock McIntyre (R) — 572 
  • Write-in votes — 4

Sheriff

  • Jud Smith (R) — 530 
  • James Scott Sr. (D) — 119 
  • Write-in votes — 1

Tax commissioner

  • Melinda Williams (R) — 582 
  • Write-in votes — 5

Coroner  

  • David M. Crosby (R) — 574 
  • Write-in votes — 4 

Chief Magistrate

  • June Davis (R) — 573 
  • Write-in votes — 5

County Commission Chairman

  • Pat Graham (R) — 573 
  • Write-in votes — 4 

County Commissioner District 2

  • Kenny Shook (R) — 532
  • Write-in votes — 10 

County Commissioner District 3

  • Steve Worley (R) — 15 
  • Johnny C. Smith (D) — 12

Board of Education District 2

  • Garey H. Huff Sr. (R) — 555
  • Write-in votes — 3

Board of Education, District 8, At Large

  • Mitch Churchill (R) — 564 
  • Write-in votes — 5 

Oconee River Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

  • Write-in votes — 35 

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1

  • Yes — 362
  • No — 280 

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 2

  • Yes — 388 
  • No — 229

 

Precinct 10 — Barrow County Leisure Services Center

  • Registered voters — 2,082
  • Cards cast — 536 for 25.74 percent turnout 

U.S. President 

  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) — 280 
  • Barack Obama/Joe Biden — 238 
  • Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) — 11 
  • Write-in votes — 5

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Chuck Eaton) 

  • Chuck Eaton (R) — 266 
  • Stephen Oppenheimer (D) — 194
  • Brad Ploeger (L) — 34 
  • Write-in votes — 1

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Stan Wise) 

  • Stan Wise (R) — 286
  • David Staples (L) — 162
  • Write-in votes — 4

U.S. Representative from the 10th Congressional District

  • Paul C. Broun (R) — 408 
  • Write-in votes — 8 

For State Senator from 47th District

  • Frank Ginn (R) — 273 
  • Tim Riley (D) — 222

State Representative in the General Assembly from 116th District

  • Terry England (R) — 409 
  • Write-in votes — 6 

District Attorney of the Piedmont Judicial Circuit

  • Brad Smith (R) — 411
  • Write-in votes — 5

Judge of the Probate Court

  • Tammy S. Brown (R) — 407 
  • Write-in votes — 3

Clerk of Superior Court

  • Regina Brock McIntyre (R) — 406 
  • Write-in votes — 3

Sheriff

  • Jud Smith (R) — 340 
  • James Scott Sr. (D) — 173 
  • Write-in votes — 1

Tax commissioner

  • Melinda Williams (R) — 418 
  • Write-in votes — 3

Coroner  

  • David M. Crosby (R) — 409 
  • Write-in votes — 3

Chief Magistrate

  • June Davis (R) — 418 
  • Write-in votes — 4

County Commission Chairman

  • Pat Graham (R) — 403 
  • Write-in votes — 6 

County Commissioner District 3

  • Steve Worley (R) — 88 
  • Johnny C. Smith (D) — 123

Board of Education District 6

  • Rickey Bailey (R) — 222
  • Write-in votes — 2

Board of Education, District 8, At Large

  • Mitch Churchill (R) — 401 
  • Write-in votes — 3

Oconee River Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

  • Write-in votes — 25

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1

  • Yes — 335 
  • No — 177 

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 2

  • Yes — 329 
  • No — 168 

 

Precinct 11 — Apalachee High School 

  • Registered voters — 2,095
  • Cards cast — 842 for 40.19 percent turnout 

U.S. President 

  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) — 634 
  • Barack Obama/Joe Biden — 190 
  • Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) — 14  
  • Write-in votes — 4

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Chuck Eaton) 

  • Chuck Eaton (R) — 573 
  • Stephen Oppenheimer (D) — 159 
  • Brad Ploeger (L) — 57

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Stan Wise) 

  • Stan Wise (R) — 611 
  • David Staples (L) — 157 
  • Write-in votes — 4 

U.S. Representative from the 10th Congressional District

  • Paul C. Broun (R) — 701 
  • Write-in votes — 22

For State Senator from 47th District

  • Frank Ginn (R) — 615 
  • Tim Riley (D) — 185 
  • Write-in votes — 1

State Representative in the General Assembly from 114th District

  • Tom Kirby (R) — 707
  • Write-in votes — 11 

District Attorney of the Piedmont Judicial Circuit

  • Brad Smith (R) — 706 
  • Write-in votes — 11

Judge of the Probate Court

  • Tammy S. Brown (R) — 710 
  • Write-in votes — 6 

Clerk of Superior Court

  • Regina Brock McIntyre (R) — 704 
  • Write-in votes — 6 

Sheriff

  • Jud Smith (R) — 650 
  • James Scott Sr. (D) — 153 
  • Write-in votes — 1

Tax commissioner

  • Melinda Williams (R) — 723
  • Write-in votes — 5

Coroner  

  • David M. Crosby (R) — 711 
  • Write-in votes — 4

Chief Magistrate

  • June Davis (R) — 704 
  • Write-in votes — 4

County Commission Chairman

  • Pat Graham (R) — 708 
  • Write-in votes — 7 

County Commissioner District 3

  • Steve Worley (R) — 11
  • Johnny C. Smith (D) — 2  

Board of Education, District 8, At Large

  • Mitch Churchill (R) — 702 
  • Write-in votes — 10 

Oconee River Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

  • Write-in votes — 61 

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1

  • Yes — 517 
  • No — 287 

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 2

  • Yes — 476 
  • No — 293

 

Precinct 12 — Midway United Methodist Church

  • Registered voters — 1,962
  • Cards cast — 831 for 42.35 percent turnout 

U.S. President 

  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) — 658
  • Barack Obama/Joe Biden — 149 
  • Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) —20  
  • Write-in votes — 4 

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Chuck Eaton) 

  • Chuck Eaton (R) — 577 
  • Stephen Oppenheimer (D) — 132
  • Brad Ploeger (L) — 71
  • Write-in votes — 1

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Stan Wise) 

  • Stan Wise (R) — 593 
  • David Staples (L) — 169

U.S. Representative from the 10th Congressional District

  • Paul C. Broun (R) — 716 
  • Write-in votes — 11

For State Senator from 47th District

  • Frank Ginn (R) — 630 
  • Tim Riley (D) — 155 
  • Write-in votes — 1

State Representative in the General Assembly from 116th District

  • Terry England (R) — 717 
  • Write-in votes — 4

District Attorney of the Piedmont Judicial Circuit

  • Brad Smith (R) — 717 
  • Write-in votes — 3

Judge of the Probate Court

  • Tammy S. Brown (R) — 719 
  • Write-in votes — 2

Clerk of Superior Court

  • Regina Brock McIntyre (R) — 715 
  • Write-in votes — 1

Sheriff

  • Jud Smith (R) — 658 
  • James Scott Sr. (D) — 140  
  • Write-in votes — 1

Tax commissioner

  • Melinda Williams (R) — 721
  • Write-in votes — 1

Coroner  

  • David M. Crosby (R) — 720 
  • Write-in votes — 1

Chief Magistrate

  • June Davis (R) — 717 
  • Write-in votes — 2

County Commission Chairman

  • Pat Graham (R) — 712 
  • Write-in votes — 2

Board of Education District 5

  • Lynn Stevens (R) —706 
  • Write-in votes — 6 

Board of Education, District 8, At Large

  • Mitch Churchill (R) — 707 
  • Write-in votes — 5 

Oconee River Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

  • Write-in votes — 35 

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1

  • Yes — 522
  • No — 272 

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 2

  • Yes — 503 
  • No — 270 

 

Precinct 13 — Winder Community Center 

  • Registered voters — 1,843
  • Cards cast — 508 for 27.56 percent turnout 

U.S. President 

  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) — 345 
  • Barack Obama/Joe Biden — 141 
  • Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) —20  
  • Write-in votes — 2

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Chuck Eaton) 

  • Chuck Eaton (R) — 308 
  • Stephen Oppenheimer (D) — 120 
  • Brad Ploeger (L) — 47 

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Stan Wise) 

  • Stan Wise (R) — 318 
  • David Staples (L) — 131

U.S. Representative from the 10th Congressional District

  • Paul C. Broun (R) — 415 
  • Write-in votes — 12 

For State Senator from 47th District

  • Frank Ginn (R) — 352 
  • Tim Riley (D) — 126 

State Representative in the General Assembly from 116th District

  • Terry England (R) — 422
  • Write-in votes — 6

District Attorney of the Piedmont Judicial Circuit

  • Brad Smith (R) — 429 
  • Write-in votes — 2

Judge of the Probate Court

  • Tammy S. Brown (R) — 425 
  • Write-in votes — 3

Clerk of Superior Court

  • Regina Brock McIntyre (R) — 424
  • Write-in votes — 1

Sheriff

  • Jud Smith (R) — 392 
  • James Scott Sr. (D) — 95 
  • Write-in votes — 1

Tax commissioner

  • Melinda Williams (R) — 426 
  • Write-in votes — 3

Coroner  

  • David M. Crosby (R) — 428 
  • Write-in votes — 1

Chief Magistrate

  • June Davis (R) — 431 
  • Write-in votes — 3

County Commission Chairman

  • Pat Graham (R) — 423
  • Write-in votes — 3

County Commissioner District 3

  • Steve Worley (R) — 53 
  • Johnny C. Smith (D) — 39 

Board of Education District 6

  • Rickey Bailey (R) — 354 
  • Write-in votes — 3

Board of Education, District 8, At Large

  • Mitch Churchill (R) — 408 
  • Write-in votes — 6 

Oconee River Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

  • Write-in votes — 23

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1

  • Yes — 278 
  • No — 200 

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 2

  • Yes — 296 
  • No — 165

 

Precinct 14 — Cedar Creek Baptist Church 

  • Registered voters — 987
  • Cards cast — 371 for 37.59 percent turnout 

U.S. President 

  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) — 292 
  • Barack Obama/Joe Biden — 65 
  • Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) — 12 
  • Write-in votes — 2

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Chuck Eaton) 

  • Chuck Eaton (R) — 259 
  • Stephen Oppenheimer (D) — 54 
  • Brad Ploeger (L) — 37 
  • Write-in votes — 1

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Stan Wise) 

  • Stan Wise (R) — 268 
  • David Staples (L) — 77
  • Write-in votes – 2

U.S. Representative from the 10th Congressional District

  • Paul C. Broun (R) — 319 
  • Write-in votes — 14

For State Senator from 47th District

  • Frank Ginn (R) — 288 
  • Tim Riley (D) — 62
  • Write-in votes — 2

State Representative in the General Assembly from 116th District

  • Terry England (R) — 319 
  • Write-in votes — 8 

District Attorney of the Piedmont Judicial Circuit

  • Brad Smith (R) — 321
  • Write-in votes — 5

Judge of the Probate Court

  • Tammy S. Brown (R) — 329 
  • Write-in votes — 4

Clerk of Superior Court

  • Regina Brock McIntyre (R) — 327 
  • Write-in votes — 3

Sheriff

  • Jud Smith (R) — 310 
  • James Scott Sr. (D) — 50  
  • Write-in votes — 1

Tax commissioner

  • Melinda Williams (R) — 331 
  • Write-in votes — 4

Coroner  

  • David M. Crosby (R) — 329 
  • Write-in votes — 3

Chief Magistrate

  • June Davis (R) — 324 
  • Write-in votes — 3

County Commission Chairman

  • Pat Graham (R) — 320 
  • Write-in votes — 5

Board of Education District 6

  • Rickey Bailey (R) — 56 
  • Write-in votes — 2

Board of Education, District 8, At Large

  • Mitch Churchill (R) — 326 
  • Write-in votes — 6

Oconee River Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

  • Write-in votes — 36 

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1

  • Yes — 229 
  • No — 131 

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 2

  • Yes — 223
  • No — 122

 

Precinct 15 — County Line Elementary School 

  • Registered voters — 2,258 
  • Cards cast — 773 for 34.23 percent turnout 

U.S. President 

  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) — 631
  • Barack Obama/Joe Biden — 123 
  • Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) — 9  
  • Write-in votes — 9 

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Chuck Eaton) 

  • Chuck Eaton (R) — 554 
  • Stephen Oppenheimer (D) — 100 
  • Brad Ploeger (L) — 61
  • Write-in votes — 1

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Stan Wise) 

  • Stan Wise (R) — 567 
  • David Staples (L) — 153
  • Write-in votes — 1

U.S. Representative from the 10th Congressional District

  • Paul C. Broun (R) — 670 
  • Write-in votes — 11

For State Senator from 47th District

  • Frank Ginn (R) — 609 
  • Tim Riley (D) — 128

State Representative in the General Assembly from 116th District

  • Terry England (R) — 671 
  • Write-in votes — 12

District Attorney of the Piedmont Judicial Circuit

  • Brad Smith (R) — 673 
  • Write-in votes — 4

Judge of the Probate Court

  • Tammy S. Brown (R) — 681 
  • Write-in votes — 2

Clerk of Superior Court

  • Regina Brock McIntyre (R) — 672
  • Write-in votes — 3

Sheriff

  • Jud Smith (R) — 627 
  • James Scott Sr. (D) — 117  

Tax commissioner

  • Melinda Williams (R) — 682 
  • Write-in votes — 3

Coroner  

  • David M. Crosby (R) — 671 
  • Write-in votes — 2

Chief Magistrate

  • June Davis (R) — 664 
  • Write-in votes — 5

County Commission Chairman

  • Pat Graham (R) — 674 
  • Write-in votes — 4

Board of Education District 5

  • Lynn Stevens (R) — 184 
  • Write-in votes — 1

Board of Education District 6

  • Rickey Bailey (R) — 434 
  • Write-in votes — 5 

Board of Education, District 8, At Large

  • Mitch Churchill (R) — 660 
  • Write-in votes — 9 

Oconee River Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

  • Write-in votes — 48 

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1

  • Yes — 457 
  • No — 292 

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 2

  • Yes — 471 
  • No — 256 

 

Precinct 16 — Bethlehem First Baptist Church 

  • Registered voters — 3,851
  • Cards cast — 1,308 for 33.97 percent turnout 

U.S. President 

  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) — 873 
  • Barack Obama/Joe Biden — 383 
  • Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) — 48  
  • Write-in votes — 3

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Chuck Eaton) 

  • Chuck Eaton (R) — 763 
  • Stephen Oppenheimer (D) — 325
  • Brad Ploeger (L) — 113
  • Write-in votes — 1

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Stan Wise) 

  • Stan Wise (R) — 831 
  • David Staples (L) — 330 
  • Write-in votes — 4

U.S. Representative from the 10th Congressional District

  • Paul C. Broun (R) — 1,027 
  • Write-in votes — 35

For State Senator from 47th District

  • Frank Ginn (R) — 856 
  • Tim Riley (D) — 363 
  • Write-in votes — 3

State Representative in the General Assembly from 114th District

  • Tom Kirby (R) — 790 
  • Write-in votes — 17 

State Representative in the General Assembly from 116th District

  • Terry England (R) — 252 
  • Write-in votes — 5

District Attorney of the Piedmont Judicial Circuit

  • Brad Smith (R) — 1,044 
  • Write-in votes — 18 

Judge of the Probate Court

  • Tammy S. Brown (R) — 1,033
  • Write-in votes — 13

Clerk of Superior Court

  • Regina Brock McIntyre (R) — 1,024
  • Write-in votes — 11

Sheriff

  • Jud Smith (R) — 908 
  • James Scott Sr. (D) — 329 
  • Write-in votes — 3

Tax commissioner

  • Melinda Williams (R) — 1,045 
  • Write-in votes — 11

Coroner  

  • David M. Crosby (R) — 1,026 
  • Write-in votes — 11

Chief Magistrate

  • June Davis (R) — 1,016 
  • Write-in votes — 13

County Commission Chairman

  • Pat Graham (R) — 1,011
  • Write-in votes — 12

County Commissioner District 2

  • Kenny Shook (R) — 59 

County Commissioner District 3

  • Steve Worley (R) — 790 
  • Johnny C. Smith (D) — 359 
  • Write-in votes — 3

Board of Education District 2

  • Garey H. Huff Sr. (R) — 62

Board of Education, District 8, At Large

  • Mitch Churchill (R) — 1,015 
  • Write-in votes — 12

Oconee River Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

  • Write-in votes — 84

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1

  • Yes — 769 
  • No — 470 

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 2

  • Yes — 754 
  • No — 449 

Subscribe to Barrow Patch’s newsletters, follow us on Twitter and “like” us on Facebook

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something